Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII MM425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93124

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM425
MSN: DM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito MM425/L: Took off at 07:45 hrs for Anti shipping attack on flak ships off St.Nazaire. 11/04/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok at base.
Crew:
F/O (126583) Kenneth HAMLETT (pilot) RAF : Ok
W/O (1390961) Albert MUDD (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1944 MM425 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland w/o
Gear-up landing