Accident Derringer D-1 N88941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9324

Date:Saturday 12 December 1964
Time:09:48
Type:Derringer D-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palos Verdes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft sank in 37 fthms of water.Wrckge unrcuvrbleflt controls-l horiz stabilizer failed undeterm.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0990
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB