Incident North American P-51 Mustang FB236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93328

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: FB236
MSN: 42-103130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quettehou, SE of Cherbourg -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over Quettehou, south east of Cherbourg, France. Pilot - Flt Lt B.G Collins - bailed out successfully and eventually returned to his unit

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1687
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html