Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless N46472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9338

Date:Sunday 10 October 1965
Time:16:00
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilots previous flight experience did not include aircraft in the weight-power category of n46472.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB