Accident Cessna T210M N3NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 935

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2007
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Arkansas Aerial Enterprises Inc
Registration: N3NG
MSN: 21062203
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4264 hours
Engine model:CONT MOTOR TSIO 520SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport (RVS), nr. Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who had just purchased the accident aircraft earlier in the day, departed on a night cross-country flight with two passengers on-board. Shortly after departure, the pilot radioed that he was having electrical problems and he needed to return to the airport. On the airplane's approach to the runway, the airplane impacted the top of a tree, traveled southward before contacting a wire/cable, then impacted the ground coming to rest inverted. A witness reported that the accident airplane was, "very low on approach", and it appeared that the airplane had "no electrical power, and that the engine was at a low rpm." The witness also reported that it was hard to tell if [the engine] was losing power completely." The airplane was examined on-site, and during the examination it was found that the main lead (wire) to the alternator had separated from the alternator. The alternator wire and the insulated terminal end had disconnected with the terminal ring remaining on the alternator. Further inspection of the terminal ring and wire revealed that the terminal had a single pointed style crimp, and the (multi-strand) wire-end that had separated from the terminal ring appeared "weathered." The on-site examination of the aircraft did not reveal any additional pre-impact mechanical anomalies. An additional test on the engine was conducted at the engine manufacturer’s test cell facility. The engine was started and run for several minutes at various (idle to full) power settings. Several engine runs were conducted. During the tests, the engine was able to produce rated horsepower.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission line(s). Contributing to the accident were the loss of aircraft electrical power, diverted attention, and the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071130X01879&key=1

Location