Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93540

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Poland -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-11 of the Soviet Air Force Shot down 12-8-1944 by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Franz Schall of 3 Staffel JG 52. it was his 74th victory in air-to-air combat (one of three victories on the same day). Exact location not stated in combat reports, except for the reference "11 379", which is believed to have been in Southern Poland

Sources:

1. http://www.luftwaffe.cz/schall.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franz_Schall