Accident Enstrom F-28A N29HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9365

Date:Saturday 31 August 1974
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Peerless Weldi
Registration: N29HW
MSN: 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Casco, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
idler yoke of belt tensioning sys faild.Drive to transmission was lost.Blood alcohol level 83mg pct. Helicopter rebuilt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB