Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93724

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Kirkenes -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 September 1944 during a Combat Mission, IL-2 of 46 ShAP was shot down by German fighters NE of Kirkenes, Norway.

Crew:
Pilot Ml/Lt Boris Vasilievich Titov, killed

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77731912/