Incident Consolidated B-24 Liberator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93765

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW Bramsche -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter "Nowi" Nowotny flying a Messerschmitt Me 262A-1a jet fighter.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/nowotny.html