Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93803

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:73 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km SE of Hosszu-Palyj, Hajdú-Bihar county, Northern Great Plain -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-9 (Yak-11?) of 73 GIAP, 6 GIAD, 5 VA, Soviet Air Force was Shot down on 17-10-1944 by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Helmut Lipfert (of 6 Staffel, JG 52) at 3,000 metres over Hosszu-Palyj, Hajdú-Bihar county, in the Northern Great Plain region of eastern Hungary (at approximate co ordinates 47°24′ 0″N, 21°45′ 0″E).

It was his 143rd victory in air to air combat. Pilot of the Yak-9 was Lt. Grigory Ivanovich Malyavin (KIA - Killed In Action).

Sources:

1. http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lipfert.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Lipfert#Eastern_Front
3. http://everything.explained.today/Helmut_Lipfert/
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=253060&styleid=4
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hossz%C3%BAp%C3%A1lyi
6. https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie56720020/