Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9389

Date:Friday 27 October 1967
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93588
MSN: 911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Toledo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not inst rated.11 hrs simulator time.Pilot-initiated flight in adverse weather conds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB