Incident Republic P-47 Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93904

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47 Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/eichel-streiber.html

Images:

Aken p47 Losser foto Theo machine gun, alsof foundation parts of a parachute harnas.