Incident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93908

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:15:05
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:989 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Csajag -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 1944, Hptm. Helmut Lipfert of 6./JG 52 claimed an Il-2 shot down in Pl.Qu 88784 (near Csajag, Hungary) at 1200 m at 1505 hrs. It was his 160th victory.

Hungarian researcher Gabor Horvath had identified his victim as an Il-2 of 989 ShAP, 136 ShAD, 17 VA (ml.l-t Veretelnikov MIA - Bezroukov ml.s-t).

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1262&page=14
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lipfert.html