Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 6-235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93911

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:14:53
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:39 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 6-235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balatonkenese -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 December 1944 the Pe-2PF 6-235 of 39 ORAP took off for a reconnaissance flight over the Lake Balaton-Lake Velence area. At 1630 hrs (Soviet time) the crew sent a radio report to tell the mission was completed, but nothing more was heard or seen of the aircraft and its crew. It was the last loss in operations of the war for 39 ORAP.

They had been intercepted by a German ace, Hptm. Helmut Lipfert of 6./JG 52, who claimed a Pe-2 shot down at 1453 hrs (German time, equivalent to 1653 hrs Soviet time. Another sources says 1435 hrs) in Pl.Qu. 88 779 at 4,500 m. It was his 161st victory. The aircraft probably exploded in the air over the Lake Balaton, near Balatonkenese. The three crew were killed.

Crew (all killed):
Leytenant Vladimir Rodionovich Elohov (pilot)
Leytenant Ivan Yefimovich Ukhvatov (observer)
Starshii Serzhant Viktor Sergeyevich Tishchenko (air gunner)

In September 1994 the wing of this aircraft was raised from the lake, as it was too shallow and a potential threat for boats. Inside the wing were found several gaz masks. The wing is now exposed in the Aviation Museum of Szolnok, Hungary.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1262&page=14
https://trizna.ru/forum/topic/36150-%D0%BF%D0%B5-2-39-%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B1-15543/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/index.html
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lipfert.html
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/bap39.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Balaton
http://www.maplandia.com/hungary/veszprem/balatonkenese/