Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93970

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB308: Took off for a Trainig night flight / first night solo on the type. 05/03/1945
Return early due to engine trouble. Pilot made single landing at base. Forced landing at 03:30 hrs..
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420810) Robert Byron BRUCE (pilot) RAAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF
3.VBS Database