Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93979

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:runway 31 RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB245: Took off for Training Flight /Camera Gun exercise. 09/03/1945
Swung on heavy landing. The undercarriage collapsed due to undercarriage strain at 20:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ429760) Peter Eden HENRY (pilot) RNZAF: Ok
P/O (NZ4217055) Colin Morris HANSON (nav.) RNZAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF
3.VBS Database