Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N3123H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9409

Date:Saturday 19 September 1981
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3123H
MSN: 3748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale,A
Destination airport:Scottsdale,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
d/a aprx 5000ft.Crashed on rising trrn aprx 132ft abv airport elev,1.04mi fm arpt.Ovr max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB