Accident Piper PA-18A-135 N3250B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 941

Date:Saturday 24 November 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3250B
MSN: 18-3265
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (PLU)
Destination airport:Yelm, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a gravel river bar in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in the aircraft impacting a log located adjacent to the intended landing area which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing roll. Contributing factors were the rough/uneven terrain and log.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071210X01921&key=1

Location