Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E D-ECYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94179

Date:Sunday 3 February 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Aero-Club St. Peter-Ording e.V.
Registration: D-ECYU
MSN: 28-7225547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddensea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:St. Peter-Ording (PSH/EDXO)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the Waddensea while attempting to underfly a fogbank during scenic flight. Pilot (35) killed. Passengers slightly injured. As single engined "Cessna" in report.

Sources:

BFU 3X0009-74
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 February 1974