Incident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 6 WT313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94199

Date:Thursday 26 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 6
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT313
MSN: 71460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, Ger.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Declared a write off after severe damage was discovered during routine maintenance at 431 MU RAF Bruggen, West Germany. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) at 431 MU Bruggen on 14/10/1968 and scrapped.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm