Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94226

Date:Thursday 10 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:110 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 240
MSN: 6V-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramat David, SE of Haifa, close to Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0340: delivered under operation "Peace Marble I" to the IDF/AF on February 13 1981. Into service with 110 Squadron at Ramat David AB. Written off April 10 1986 in a flying accident at or near Ramat David, SE of Haifa, close to Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. No casualties reported, so it is presumed that the (un-named) pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_276.shtml
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/340/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html