Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94255

Date:Monday 16 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:TWU RAF
Registration: XG191
MSN: 41H/680016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georges Bay 30 miles SW of Brawdy, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/08/1976: Crashed into St. Georges Bay 30 miles SW of Brawdy, Dyfed after loss of control. Flt/Lt R.Sutcliffe was killed

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1011553/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm