Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XJ695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94256

Date:Thursday 16 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:1 TWU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XJ695
MSN: 41H/688086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/11/1978: Made an emergency landing at Brize Norton, Oxfordshire following a bird strike. Per eyewitness report from the pilot involved:

""I see from my logbook that I was the very last person to fly XJ695. On 16th November 1978 on my second Low Level recce sortie of the day in XJ695 out of Brawdy I hit a seagull over the Forest of Dean (an arboreal seagull?) and diverted to BZN. The damage to the aircraft was significant. The impact was on the port intake resulting in a major dent. The bird then went into the engine, tearing the port intake skin and removing the letterbox on its way, where it impacted on the starter housing and succeeded in shifting the engine on its mountings but the ever-reliable Avon held true throughout the recovery to BZN. I went to lunch in the Officers Mess (much tut-tutting about my green grow-bag from the shiny fleet) and phoned home. They phoned me back 20 minutes later to say that the aircraft was deemed beyond economical repair. I was picked up some 30 minutes later by my boss in our Jet Provost T4 and XJ695 was abandoned at Brize never to fly again (nor did the seagull!)."

Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 01/04/1981 and allocated 8677M for crash rescue training at Manston. Later (on 05/02/1982) reallocated as 8738M.

To confuse aircraft spotters, XJ695 was fitted with the rear fuselage of Hunter XF519. This appears to be a straightforward "swap": the rear fuselage of XF519 was fitted to the unflyable XJ695, and the rear fuselage of XJ695 was fitted to the rest of XF519. XF519 was transferred to Zimbabwe as '6106' on 30/03/1984

Sources:

1. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=316
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1197672/
3. http://www.iconicaircraft.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4142
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/last_lightning/4315022528/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ