Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C XF991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94258

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8C
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: XF991
MSN: HABL003146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Yeo, near Martock, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24th May 1978, XF991's engine exploded shortly after take-off from RNAS Yeovilton. Despite the best efforts of the pilot Richard Statham to recover the aeroplane back to its home base, it proved an impossible task and he was left with his final option of ejecting. Co-pilot S/Lt. A. S. Brooks also ejected

XF991 crashed harmlessly into the River Yeo near Martock. The wreckage was recovered to RNAS Lee-on-Solent via Yeovilton for investigation five days later, and were sold as scrap later that year.

Sources:

http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/874xf991.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm#may
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156049/_