Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94272

Date:Friday 27 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:229 OCU (63 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XG229
MSN: 41H/680041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moorhill Farm, Merton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27/08/1971: crashed near Moorhill Farm, Merton, Devon after the pilot (Flying Officer Scoffham) ejected following flying control seizure. According to the subsquent Board Of Inquiry report, the aircraft's controls seized while the Hunter was diving from 13,000 feet

Sources:

http://www.barometerworld.co.uk/mertonhistory/Images/AirCrash1971.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1030977/
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm#aug
http://www.mertondevon.com/