Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk.56 A967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94275

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk.56
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: A967
MSN: 41H/679978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rajisthan -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Hunter FG.9 XE620: struck off charge by the RAF 01/05/1968. Sold to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft (total airframe time at this point 2391.20 hours). Refurbished for Indian Air Force in 1968-69, and test flown in "Class B" markings as G-9-273. Delivered from HSA Dunsfold, UK to IAF Pune, India 31/07/1969.

Shot down by a Pakistani North American F-86 Sabre F.Mk.6 over Rajisthan 15/12/1971.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html
http://extreme-fighters.blogspot.co.uk/p/stories.html

Media: