Accident Hawker Hunter GA.11 WT721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94277

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WT721
MSN: 41H/670688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carn Liath, near Blair Atholl. Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22/09/1970: crashed on the slopes of Beinn A Ghlo at a height of 1750 feet near Plair Atholl, Perthshire. Pilot - named as Lt. John A Kendal - killed.

Per eyewitness report: "Hawker Hunter (WT721 of 764 Squadron) crashed on Carn Liath (one of the summits that make up the Beinn a'Ghlo massif) on 22/9/1970. There are some reports that one of the wheels from the Hunter was visible on the hill at one time. There is an approximate grid reference of NN 945695 for the location of this crash site in Coire na Saobhaidh but I have never encountered any wreckage or parts despite several trips to the area. In June 2011 in this area of Beinn a'Ghlo I did however spot an unusual scar on the south-western slopes of the minor summit of Beinn Bheag (approximate grid ref. NN 947699) which may or may not be related to this crash."

Sources:

1. http://www.edwardboyle.com/airwrecks_misc.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
3. http://www.voy.com/116952/169.html
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1970-75.htm