Incident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9 XJ674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94280

Date:Monday 22 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ674
MSN: 41H-688065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Issued to 20 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore 11/01/1966 and given the code letter 'O'. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/07/1968: only one undercarriage leg would lower due to hydraulic failure and the pilot overshot from his first approach to Tengah, Singapore. He then attempted a tight circuit in manual control but the aircraft rolled to port, forcing the Pilot (Flt. Lt. C. J. Pinder) to eject as 800 feet. XJ674 then crashed one mile south of Tengah.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Panges/1968.htm#jul]
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm