Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94283

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:7 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halwara -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani North American F-86E Sabre near Halwara, India. Pilot - Flying Officer Prakash S Pingale - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm