Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA2..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94284

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:7 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA2..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tern Taran Sahib, Punjab -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit ground during Air combat with Pakistani North American F-86E Sabre at Tarn Taran Sahib, Punjab, India, at approximate co-ordinates 31°26′57″N 74°55′14″E. Pilot - Sqn Ldr Ajit Kumar Rawlley - KIA

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarn_Taran_Sahib