Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XF388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94295

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF388
MSN: S4/U/3288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 miles SE of Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Muharraq, Bahrain (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
26/06/1968: RAF Hunter FGA9 XF388 'C' of 8 Squadron: Engine seized and crashed in open desert 50 miles south east of Dubai. Pilot - FltLt J.M.E. Pym - ejected

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#jun
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/8-1967.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/46856016@N03/4303807228/
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/8-aircraft%20allocation.htm