Accident Fairchild F-24 N92E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9430

Date:Saturday 27 July 1968
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N92E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lombard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
abrupt wing-over in traffic pattern.Blood alcohol level 121 mg pct.Approx 341 lbs over weight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB