Accident Auster AOP.6 N-965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94334

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1971
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:660 Sqn Indian AAC
Registration: N-965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shakargarh, Narowal District, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani Air Force North American F-86F Sabre of 26 Squadron, PAF, flown by S/Lt S. Gauhar. The pilot of the Auster (Capt Pradip Kumar Gaur) was killed. Combat took place over Shakargarh (Urdu: شکرگڑھ ), a city in the north-east of Narowal District, Punjab, Pakistan. It borders Jammu to the North and Sialkot to the west. The city is located at 32°16'0N 75°10'0E and is situated at the west bank of the Ravi River.

NOTE: Some contemporary records describe the aircraft shot down as a "Krishak"(a military AOP aircraft based on the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd HAOP-27 Pushpak) - others as an "Auster AOP.56".

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20140227054051/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/1971War/Appendix2.html
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/worldarmedforcesforum/indian-and-pakistani-war-t115813.html