Accident Fly Baby JD-1 N12JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9464

Date:Sunday 1 October 1978
Time:16:09
Type:Fly Baby JD-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12JD
MSN: 69-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Java Center, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to roll on downwind leg of traffic pattern.Seat belt failed at anchor point.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FFJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB