Accident North American F-86F Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94814

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:5 Sqn Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halwara -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
6th September 1965: F-86 Sabre of 5 Sqn, PAF, shot down by IAF Hunter F.56A over Halwara, India. Pilot Sqn. Ldr. Sarfaraz A. Rafiqui attempted to eject but left it too late - KIA

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_327.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20170830215907/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Pakistan.htm