Accident Garcia Hs A-2 N517JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9483

Date:Sunday 20 August 1978
Time:18:30
Type:Garcia Hs A-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N517JR
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rnch Cucamonga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness observed 2 aircraft in close proximity whenn517jr went inverted.Id of other aircraft not detmd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB