Incident Quad City Challenger II/A C-IGIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94912

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II/A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGIS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Embrun, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-IGIS) was on a local VFR flight in the Embrun area. When the ultralight aircraft was in cruise flight at 900 feet AGL, the aircraft's engine quit. The aircraft was flown for a forced landing in a plowed cornfield. Damage -- the main landing gear collapsed and there was damage to the nose landing gear. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1443