Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-ELY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94914

Date:Friday 25 February 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Weiss
Registration: PT-ELY
MSN: 820063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Santa Rosa, Arapongas, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arapongas-Alberto Bertelli Airport (SSNX)
Destination airport:Londrina–Gov. José Richa Airport, Londrina, Brazil (LDB/SBLO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Arapongas-Alberto Bertelli Airport, on a cargo flight to Londrina, crew encountered technical problems on right engine. Power was lost and despite the pilot increased the power on left engine, aircraft was not able to maintain a safe altitude. Crew realized it was not possible to return to Arapongas so he tried to make en emergency landing in a cane field located few km from airport. On touch down, aircraft slid for dozen meters before coming to rest with both engines sheared off. While both occupants were uninjured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Cause of accident: Right engine failure shortly after take off. Aircraft presumably repaired and returned to service, as sold on to Táxi Aéreo Ribeiro Ltda in October 2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://tnonline.uol.com.br/noticias/regiao/32,76545,26,02,bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-em-canavial-de-arapongas.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160225200929/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2011/archives/crash-of-an-embraer-emb-820c-navajo-in-arapongas/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7692429
4. prevencao.potter.net.br/file/43989/PT/PTELY
5. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=emb820&af=63