Incident Mil Mi-8T SU-YAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94917

Date:Thursday 31 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Palestinian Government
Registration: SU-YAB
MSN: 10722
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shijaiya, Gaza -
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by shelling (together with another helicopter) while in storage for some time.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
Scramble 329