Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois ZK-HSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94918

Date:Monday 28 February 2011
Time:c. 9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Lakeland Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HSP
MSN: 5352
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hokio Beach, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blenheim.
Destination airport:Rotorua.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A civilian Iroquois is reported to have crashed on Hokio Beach on the Horowhenua coast.
One person has been airlifted to Palmerston North Hospital with serious injuries.

Aircraft is ex 66-0869 and N226MS.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4711832/Helicopter-crashes-near-Hokio-beach
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10709263

Images:

Mt Maunganui 1994