Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom F-28C-2 N5689B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94929

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-2
Owner/operator:Ohio Helicopter Flight Service
Registration: N5689B
MSN: 487-2
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the fuel gauge indicated one-eighth to one-quarter full on takeoff. At an altitude of approximately 200 feet, the low fuel pressure light illuminated, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a 180-degree autorotation to a parking lot, and the helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the left skid and tail boom. During a postaccident examination, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector drained approximately 3 ounces of fuel from the gascolator. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter, and that he ran it out of fuel by trusting the gauge.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location