Accident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle N797W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9494

Date:Saturday 27 September 1969
Time:13:10
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: N797W
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot used unrecommended tow attach. Aircraft didnt climb properly. Pilot made low turn to ret to fld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB