Hard landing Incident Luscombe 8E C-GHBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94960

Date:Thursday 26 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHBS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHBS experienced a hard landing that caused the right oleo to collapse. The aircraft ground looped resulting in damage to the propeller, right wing and landing gear. 1 SOB. No injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0275