Incident Canadair CT-114 Tutor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94969

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CYMJ
Destination airport:CYMJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canada's Snowbird Military team member after performing practice routine - landing gear failed to lower, and an emergency no gear landing was made. No injury - all Snowbirds now grounded upon inspection of all aircraft. (Snowbirds travel with ten Tutors - 9 members and 1 spare aircraft).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110822184307/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2011/03/01/sk-tutor-jet-damaged-110301.html