Accident Bell UH-1D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95002

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:Callejón de Huayias
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while participated in SAR of earth quake 31 May 1970. Type not confirmed but presumed.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 11 June 1970, p1
El Informador 11 June 1970, p1