Incident Fisher Super Koala SE-YKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95012

Date:Saturday 23 August 1997
Time:11:45
Type:Fisher Super Koala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YKV
MSN: SKO 39-655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broddarp 4km NO Forserum -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Växjö
Destination airport:Jönköping
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure (ball bearing), forced landing on a field. The landing gear got tangled in a wire and the aircraft flipped over at low speed. No injuries to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1998_15.pdf