Accident North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang 43-12126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95037

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:354th FGp /355th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-12126
MSN: 102-24574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skummeslöv, 24 km south of Halmstad (Halland) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On fighter sweep mission in Peenemünde/Rostock/Rügen area. Possibly shot down by German Me.109 fighter.
Pilot 1st Lt. Edward E. Phillips tried to bail out at too low an altitude.

Sources:

http://354thfightergroup.homestead.com/photo9.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Edward_Phillips.htm]
- Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)