Accident North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang 43-12463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95041

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet/ex USAAF
Registration: 43-12463
MSN: 102-24911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljungbyhed (ESTL) (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F5 Ljungbyhed (ESTL)
Destination airport:F8 Barkaby (ESKB)
Narrative:
CS-F, "Some Joke". The plane had landed 4 Aug 1944 at Ljungbyhed. US embassy and Swedish authority decided that undamaged US planes should be stored at Stockholm/Barkaby. Interned pilot 1/Lt. Franklin Day Talcott was assigned to the "Some Joke" but he made some low altitude manouvering and crashed, later described as an insane flight. No more interned US pilots were allowed to ferry their aircraft in Sweden after that.

Sources:

http://www.silvervingar.se/Beredskapstid.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1944 43-12463 359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF 0 Ljungbyhed (ESTL) (Skane) non