Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 HK-4164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95057

Date:Friday 21 July 2006
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Heliandes
Registration: HK-4164
MSN: 96975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monopomba, Nariño -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Orito
Destination airport:Puente Onco
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed out of control while en route with underslung load.

3.2 CAUSES

Impact and cut of the tail cone by one of the main rotor blades that left the aircraft with a major imbalance in the rotor disc and with an abrupt change of the center of gravity that could not be controlled by the pilots and led them to collide with the ground.

Contributing factors
The performance of maintenance not approved or properly supported by the operator in an area that did not guarantee its safe and proper execution.

The possible noncompliance with the practices and procedures recommended by the manufacturer for the maintenance of the aircraft by not performing the proper adjustments of the main rotor after the changes of the blades of the main rotor, especially the verification of the "flutter" contained in the task 65.10.00p/card 217.

The continued operation of the company after successive reports, reports, and suspensions by the aviation authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-06-24-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-4164.pdf