Accident Globe GC-1B N90344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9512

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90344
MSN: 358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boardman, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/27/69. Throttle locked in idle position at carb. Evidence of poor annual inspect.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB